They are also susceptible to diseases from domestic dogs, such as rabies. persist in almost every Afroalpine range in Ethiopia, habitat loss has resulted in local extinctions in two small Afroalpine patches and all seven extant populations are small (ranging from 10 to 250 wolves) and virtually isolated from each other.
It has a distinctive reddish coat with a white throat, chest, and underparts, broad pointed ears, and a thick bushy black tail with a white base. Although scientists debate which canids are wolf species versus subspecies, the traditional view is that there are three wolf species in the world — the Ethiopian, red, and grey wolf. Since 2008, this population has declined by 30 percent due to consecutive epizootics of rabies and canine distemper. Ethiopian wolf, Abyssinian wolf, Simien fox, Simien jackal, ky kebero (red jackal in Amharic), jeedala fardaa (horse's jackal in Afan Oromo) Scientific name. However, it is very hard to accurately count them due to their movements so this is an educated guess based upon careful research. Wherever there is plentiful prey and room to roam, wolves can thrive. The Ethiopian wolf is a charismatic endemic species, only found high in the mountains of Ethiopia above 3000m.
Wolves sometimes breed with domestic dogs, causing hybridization and subsequent loss of pure Ethiopian wolf numbers. With fascinating social lives, distinctive red coats, and fragile status, Ethiopian wolves motivate conservationists, scientists, and supporters from around the world to save them from extinction.
It lives in the mountains of Ethiopia, where fewer than 450 survive on the icy, open grasslands.
It ranges in size from 43 to 55 inches (tip of nose to end of tail) and weighs from 24 to 42 pounds. Population decline of the Ethiopian wolf is increasingly being tied to diseases, particularly in the Bale Mountains. This is a map of the Bale mountains. Yellowstone National Park An ideal wolf habitat.
Continuous loss of habitat due to high-altitude subsistence agriculture represents the major current threat to the Ethiopian wolf. Habitat/Diet. The Ethiopian wolf is at risk from habitat loss, competition and diseases from domestic dogs, and overgrazing, which has reduced its prey of hares and rodents, such as giant mole rats. Ethiopian wolves live in tight packs of 3-13 adults, and only the dominant female will breed, usually with neighboring males. Ethiopian highlands, above the tree line at about 3,200 meters. Habitat Description. Habitat The Ethiopian wolf is the rarest species of dog on Earth.
While they are protected by law, it is very hard to enforce those laws in Ethiopia. The Ethiopian wolf (Canis simensis), also known as the Simien jackal or Simien fox, is a canid native to the Ethiopian Highlands.It is similar to the coyote in size and build, and is distinguished by its long and narrow skull, and its red and white fur. Samples were not obtained from all carcasses, but those confirmed rabies positive are depicted with filled circles. Threats facing the Ethiopian wolves and their habitat include loss of habitat, encroachment of agriculture and roads and livestock farming. This species was formerly known as the Simien jackal. The Ethiopian Wolf is in dire need of protection with about 550 adult wolves remaining. Morphology. Groups of up to 12 Ethiopian wolves gather noisily at morning, noon, and evening. The Ethiopian wolf’s specialization seems to have appeared early in the short evolutionary history of the species.